ELECTIONS

Warner, Etzine win GM, PU races

STEF WARNER '18 WON the election for the position of grand marshal with 53.6 percent of the vote.

Stef Warner ’19 and Justin Etzine ’18 have been elected Grand Marshal and President of the Union, respectively.

A total of 2,900 students cast their ballots on Thursday, which is down from 3,044 during GM Week 2017. However, during this time, enrollment increased from 7,442 to 7,633 students. 

Only three seats for the position of Class of 2020 senator were filled, because the last seat was invalidated.

All results as certified by the Elections Commission can be found below. Winners are in bold. Asterisks indicate that the vote count contains duplicates. Italics indicate write-ins.

Grand Marshal 

  1. Stef Warner (1516)
  2. Nancy Bush (1312)

President of the Union

  1. Justin Etzine (1718)
  2. Ida Etemadi (1104)

Undergraduate President

  1. Joey Lyons (2515)*

Independent Senators

  1. Anthony Dai (2021)
  2. Bryan Johns (7)

Greek Senator (Panhellenic Council)

  1. Samantha Wong (45)

Greek Senators (Interfraternity Council)

  1. Tomas Provencher (607)

Class of 2019 President

  1. Kinsley Rowan (356)

Class of 2019 Vice President 

  1. Colin Williamson (15)

Class of 2019 Senators

  1. Andrew D’Aoust (347)
  2. Mary Clare Crochiere (342)
  3. Samantha Meyerson (337)
  4. Brian Wisbauer (5)

Class of 2019 Representatives

  1. Stephanie Tan (388)
  2. Samantha Spano (374)
  3. Charly Blazy (15)
  4. Benjamin Morrison (9)
  5. Christopher McCulloch (8)
  6. Garrick Tsui (8)
  7. Brian Wisbauer (6)
  8. Stephen Duduch (5)

Class of 2020 President

  1. Sruja Machani (693)

Class of 2020 Vice President

  1. Steven Cano (723)

Class of 2020 Senators 

  1. Chris Duffy (382)*
  2. Jayshon Adams (380)
  3. Meagan Lettko (300)*
  4. Lily Wang (21)
  5. Joseph Lyon (14)

Class of 2020 Representatives

  1. Emily Blundo (459)
  2. Ariana Gerdis (436)
  3. Gabriella Fantell (426)
  4. Milena Gonzalez (423)
  5. Clarisse Baes (413)
  6. Jeanine Moreau (409)
  7. Alexis Castrellon (389)
  8. Grace Roller (7)

Class of 2021 President 

  1. Evan Lazaro (676)

Class of 2021 Vice President

  1. Zachary Taylor (666)

Class of 2021 Senators

  1. Jonathan Bao (468)
  2. Advaith Narayan (453)
  3. Nicholas Dybas (13)
  4. Spencer Smith (4)

Class of 2021 Representatives

  1. Lisa Sulmasy (369)
  2. Noah Cohen (338)
  3. Ben Longchamp (325)
  4. Andrew Nagawiecki (307)
  5. Timothy Cieslak (299)
  6. Kyle Krois (296)
  7. Baran Baysal (272)
  8. Marc Pinto (11)

Alumni President

  1. Ellie Mees (572)

Alumni Vice President

  1. Hannah Merrow (300)
  2. Trishala (TC) Chaudhary (290)

Alumni Secretary

  1. Steve Sperazza (616)

Alumni Treasurer

  1. Erica Lane (599)

Graduate Senators 

  1. Lauren Gandy (168)
  2. Heidi Niskanen (147)
  3. The Moose DiBiasio (142)
  4. Kinshuk Panda (141)
  5. Kurt Dominesey (3)

Graduate Representatives

  1. Anthony Ashley (173)
  2. Ezra Teboul (156)
  3. Amanda Youmans (153)
  4. Benjamin Abramowitz (152)
  5. David Hontz (7)

FS Promotion and Tenure Student Elected Member 

  1. Christopher Carothers (2812)

Amendment I

  • Yes (2325)
  • No (412)

Amendment II

  • Yes (1702)
  • No (1041)